1. Product Name: Triclosan USP32
DMF Type II
Chemical Name: 2, 4, 4'-trichloro-2'-hydroxydiphenyl ether
Molecular Weight: 289.5
2. Packing: 25KG/ drum
3. Specifications: (USP32)
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Identification A. IR spectrum consistent with that obtained with Triclosan RS.
B. The retention time of the major peak in the chromatogram of the Assay preparation corresponds to that in the chromatogram of the standard preparation, as obtained in the Assay
Water <921>: <0.1%
Completeness of solution <641>: The solution is clear
Heavy metals <231>: <10PPm
Any individual impurity: <0.1%
Total impurities: <0.5%
Assay: 99% - 103% (on anhydrous basis)
2, 4-dichlorophenol: <10PPm
1, 3, 7-Trichlorodibenzo-p-dioxin: <0.25PPm
2, 8-Dichlorodibenzo-p-dioxin: <0.25PPm
2, 8-Dichlorodibenzofuran: <0.25PPm
2, 4, 8-Trichlorodibenzofuran: <0.5PPm
2, 3, 7, 8-Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin: <1PPt
2, 3, 7, 8-Tetrachlorodibenzofuran: <1PPt
4. Use: Triclosan can be widely applied to antibiotic perfumed soaps, medicincal soaps, face washes, shampoos, disinfectant liquid soaps, face creams, dinner ware detergents, and washing powder.
When applied to antibacerial curative toothpastes and gargles, it can cure and prevent paradentitis, gingivitis and oral ulcer.
When applied to medical disinfectants as a sterilization component of disinfectant liquida for medical equipments and hand wash, it has wide antibacterial sterilization effect.
It can also be applied to disinfectants for sanitary ware, air refreshers
And so on. Triclosan has excellent stability, does not decompose easily in sunlight or heat, has good compatibility with the cosmetical materials.
Water soluble or Oil soluble
CHEMICAL NAME: 1-Dodecylhexahydro-2H-azepin-2-one
INCI NAME: Azone
CAS No.: 59227-89-3
MOLECULAR FORMULA: C18H35NO
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 281.48
This product is a new-style, high effective penetrant. It can accelerate some functional additives, hydrophilic medecine and lipophilic medecine to penetrate through skin. It has better effect for sundry plant extracts and alkaloid.
Stability and security: This product has good stability and hasn't toxic, side-effect and stimulation.
Use: It also can be used in many advanced cosmetics to improve its effect, such as skin care creams, whitening creams, sunscreen creams, pilatorys, hairdyes and so on.