Native of America, passion fruit is a tropical plant with broad geographic distribution. This plant prefers hot and humid...
Native of America, passion fruit is a tropical plant with broad geographic distribution. This plant prefers hot and humid climates and is cultivated in all tropical countries. Need slightly clayey or sandy soil, moist, deep, fertile and well drained. Currently Brazil is the world's leading producer of Passion.
The Passion of the Tupi-Guarani maracuiá, the food that comes in the gourd is a delicious fruit undeniable utilities food, culinary and medicinal.
About Passion Fruit Oil
Passion Fruit Oil is extracted from the seed of passion, the percentage of oil obtained is around 25%.
Oil Passion Fruit is a yellowish oil, a pleasant taste and odor characteristic. Compared to cotton seed oil in nutritional value and digestibility.
Use of Oil Passion
Passion Fruit Oil is relaxing substances, the passiflorin with aroma which reduces anxiety, improves sleep, reducing stress and fatigue in general. The fruit is rich in vitamins A and C and minerals like calcium, iron and phosphorus.
Oiling the Passion
Oil Passion Fruit has a very wide application in cosmetics, creams, shampoos, lotions, oils, soaps, etc.. The oil also can be used both in food and feed industry and in paints, soaps, and other foods.