Related Searches : Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC)hydroxyethyl celluloseHEC (Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose)Methyl 2-hydroxyethyl celluloseHydroxyethyl Methyl CelluloseHEC Thickener

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose / HEC for sale

  • USD 1000 - 1500 / Metric Ton  [Get Latest Price]
  • 10 Metric Ton/Metric Tons
  • 99% 99.5% 99.7% 99.9%
  • Agriculture Grade,Electron Grade,Industrial Grade
  • White or yellowish powder
  • Germany
  • Tag:Hydroxyethyl Cellulose / HEC
  • Supplier - Hamoel Markt
  • NetherlandsNetherlands
  • US$1 Million - US$2.5 Million
  • 51 - 100 People
  • Trading Company,Distributor/Wholesaler,
  • North America,South America,Eastern Europe,Southeast Asia,Africa,Oceania,Mid East,Eastern Asia,Western Europe
  •     
  • Mr.hoffman
  • 86-681-45242
Post Date : February 01
Product Details
Company Profile

Item specifics

99% 99.5% 99.7% 99.9%
Agriculture Grade,Electron Grade,Industrial Grade
White or yellowish powder
Germany
Food and textile industry

Specifications

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

HEC

1. Description

HEC is a non-ionic soluble cellulose ethers, hot and cold water can be dissolved, with thickening, suspension, adhesion, emulsification, film, water and protective colloid properties.

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a white or off-white powder.The hygroscopic product is tasteless and odorless and it is available in two milling grade,i.e .as powder and fine powder.

2. Uses

HEC is mainly used as adhesive protective gelatin, thicker agent and stabilizing agent as well as additives to make emulsion, frozen gelatin, lotion, eye clear agent, suppository and tablets. HEC is also used for hydrophilic colloid, framework. Material, ready-made framework controlled release agent, and stabilizing agent in foodstuff.

3. Specification

Item

Specification

Appearance

White or yellowish powder

Loss on drying

≤5.0%

PH

5.0-8.0

D.S

1.8-2.5

Particle Size

min. 98% pass through 100 mesh

Viscosity

300cps-150000cps, 2% solution

4.Application as below:

Application Guide for the coatings industry:

High thickening effect

1)Hydroxyethyl Cellulose as latex paints, especially high-PVA coating, providing excellent coating properties. Paint a thick paste, it will not produce flocculation.

2) Hydroxyethyl Cellulose has a higher thickening effect. can reduce the amount of formula to improve the economy, while improving the performance of paint abrasion.

Excellent rheological properties

1) Hydroxyethyl Cellulose aqueous solution of non-newtonian system, the performance of their solution have called thixotropy.
2) In the stationary state, the product is completely dissolved, the best coating system to maintain shape and cans thickening state.
3) In the dump state, the system to maintain moderate viscosity, making the product has excellent liquidity, and does not splash.
4) Brushing and roller coating, the product is easy to spread in the substrate. Facilitate the construction. At the same time, have a good anti-splash.
5) Finally, when the paint coating is completed, the viscosity immediately resume, paint immediate sag resistance.

Dispersion and solubility

1) Hydroxyethyl Cellulose are dissolved after a delay in processing, in the case of dry powder added, can effectively prevent caking. Ensure that HEC powder fully dispersed, began to hydration.
2) After proper surface treatment of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, a good adjustment of the dissolution rate and viscosity of the product increased speed.

Storage stability

1) Hydroxyethyl Cellulose has good mildew performance, provide sufficient time for the paint store. Effective prevention and treatment of pigments and filler sedimentation.

Application Guide for the cosmetics industry:

1) Cosmetics level Hydroxyethyl Cellulose has good mildew performance, thickening and rheology modification system function, good water retention, film formation, to give the final product full of visual effects and all the necessary application performance .
2) Hydroxyethyl Cellulose through the production process of fine extract, to minimize the residual solvent and residual on ignition.
3)After surface treatment of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose with cold water soluble, dry powder can be used directly to water. Good dispersion of the product in water to avoid the product knot groups, dissolved uneven happen. Final solution uniform, continuous and full.
4)Hydroxyethyl Cellulose thickening effect in addition to providing the necessary and rheological properties, but also has good color acceptance.

Oil industry Application Guide:

Applicated in cementing and oil drilling industries

1)Hydroxyethyl Cellulose thickening agent can be used as oil well workover fluid and cementing agent. Help to provide clarification of the low fixed content solution, thus greatly reducing the structural damage to the wells.The use of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose thickening fluid easily acids, enzymes or oxidants decomposition, greatly improving the ability to recover hydrocarbons.
2) Fluid in the well, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is used as proppant carrier. These liquids can be easily through the process of cracking.
3)Hydroxyethyl Cellulose configuration using drilling fluid, based on its low solids content, can effectively increase drilling stability. These properties can be used to inhibit the fluid medium to high hardness of the rock and heavy shale or shale drilling.
4) Reinforcement in the cement operations, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose slurry can reduce the hydraulic friction, the loss of rock to minimize water loss.

Company Related ProductsView the Seller's Products
Natural / Refined Beeswax for sale

Natural / Refined Beeswax for sale

Natural / Refined Beeswax for sale

Natural / Refined Beeswax

Specification

Item

Spec.

Standard value

beeswax refined slabs/pellets

Color

White/yellow

Melting point(degree celsius)

62-67

Acid value(KOH mg/g)

17-23

Saponification(KOH mg/g)

87-110

Impurities (benzene insolubles)

≤ 0.1%

Density (20)

0.954-0 .964

Iodine (Iodine g / g)

8.0-13.0

refractive index (75 centigrade)

1.4410-1 .4430

Hydrocarbon

16-18

Usage:It is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, fragrant candles, polish, waterproofing and to make foundation comb for beehives.

Packaging & Delivery

  • Packing :25kg per bag
  • Delivery Lead Time : 7 days
  • Minimum Order : one container
  • Supply Ability : 3000t/monthly

Detail more >>
Polyanionic Cellulose Oil Drilling Grade 99.5%

Polyanionic Cellulose Oil Drilling Grade 99.5%

Polyanionic Cellulose Oil Drilling Grade 99.5%

Polyanionic Cellulose Oil Drilling Grade 99.5%

Specification

Test Item

Standard

PAC-LV

PAC-HV

Appearance

Freely flowable powder

Freely flowable powder

PH

6.0-8.0

6.0-8.0

Purity %

≥95%

≥95%

Moisture %

≤10%

≤10%

D.S.

≥0.90

≥0.90

Viscosity Brookfield 1%

≤50

≥1500

API Fluid Lose

Increase 0.57%

≤25.0 ml

≤20.0ml

Increase 0.86%

≤15.0 ml

≤15.0ml

Increase 1.14%

≤10.0 ml

≤10.0ml

YP Value

Increase 0.57%

≤0.5

≥2.4

Increase 0.86%

≤1.0

≥9.6

Increase 1.14%

≤1.5

≥19.2

Usage:
Polyanionic Cellulose (PAC) -HV is for water-based drilling fluids, which can effectively reduces the filtration rate of many water-based oil and gas drilling fluids and may also be used to increase and stabilize viscosity to improve hole cleaning and suspension properties in a wide variety of fluid environment.
Polyanionic Cellulose (PAC) -LV is for use in solids-laden, water-based drilling fluids, which can effectively reduces the filtration rate of many water-based drilling fluids, without causing significant increases in viscosity or gel strength.

Detail more >>
You may also be interested in:Hydroxyethyl piperazineHydroxyethyl StarchHydroxyethyl Urea2-Hydroxyethyl acrylate2-Hydroxyethyl methacrylate2-Nitro-N-hydroxyethyl aniline
The informations displayed above are provided by the seller. The authenticity, accuracy and legality of the content are borne by the seller. Please realize that the risks in Internet transactions are objective.
Talk with SupplierX
warnke hoffman:
Can I help you?
Contact Supplier

Selected(1/4)Contact or Compare