Related Searches : Flax SeedsFLAX SEEDS/LIN SEEDSFlax seed mealOrganic Flax SeedsFlax Seed Plant ExtractFlax Seed Oil

canada flax seed

  • USD 700 - 1000 / Metric Ton  [Get Latest Price]
  • 19 Metric Ton/Metric Tons
  • OEM
  • 99.9%
  • Flax Seeds (Linseeds) Brown &Yellow as Golden
  • Yes
  • Tag:canada flax seed
  • Supplier - HERMIT RESOURCES
  • MalaysiaMalaysia
  • US$50 Million - US$100 Million
  • Manufacturer,
  • North America,South America,Eastern Europe,Southeast Asia,Africa,Oceania,Mid East,Eastern Asia,Western Europe
  •     
  • skype
  • Mr.Bin Said
  • +60166575481
Post Date : June 08
Product Details
Company Profile

Item specifics

OEM
99.9%
Flax Seeds (Linseeds) Brown &Yellow as Golden
Yes
Malaysia
Common
Hulled
Flax Seeds
5% Max

Specifications

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

Product: FLAX SEED (Lin Seed )

Quality :- Sortex Clean Bold Size Seed

PARAMETER

RESULT

Purity

99.90%

Admixture

0.10%

Moisture

10% Max

Protein

15% Minimum

Fiber

14% Minimum

Fat

30% Minimum

Omega –3 (ALA)

18% Minimum

Omega –6 (LA)

5% Minimum

Omega –9 (OA)

6% Minimum

Company Related ProductsView the Seller's Products
Finest Quality Flax Seed

Finest Quality Flax Seed

Finest Quality Flax Seed

Flax Seeds.

Scientific Name: Linum usitatissimum
Common Names: Common Flax, Linseed, Brown Flax Seed, Echter Lein, Alashi
Country of origin: India
Harvesting period: March –June
Flax seed is a member of the genus Linum in the family Linaceae. Flax is grown both for its seeds and for its fiber.
Flax is an erect annual plant growing to 1.2 m (3 ft 11 in) tall, with slender stems. The leaves are glaucous green, slender lanceolate, 20–40 mm long and 3 mm broad. The flowers are pure pale blue, 15–25 mm diameter, with five petals; they can also be bright red.
The fruit is a round, dry capsule 5–9 mm diameter, containing several glossy brown seeds shaped like an apple pip, 4–7 mm long.In addition to referring to the plant itself, the word "flax" may refer to the unspun fibres of the flax plant.

Detail more >>
Flax Seeds 100 % Organic

Flax Seeds 100 % Organic

Flax Seeds 100 % Organic

Linseed, flax seeds.

Flax seeds come in two basic varieties, Brown &Yellow as Golden , having similar nutritional values & equal amount of short-chain Omega-3 fatty acid.
The warm earthy & subtly nutty flavor of Flax seeds combined with an abundance of Omega-3 fatty acid makes them an increasingly popular addition to the diets of many a health conscious consumers.
Uses:
Flax seeds can be consumed in seed, oil and in ground form.
Flax seeds can be roasted and added to salads and cereals to give nutty flavor.
Ground flax can be mixed with milk, juice, smoothies, buttermilk etc.
Flax oil is used in cooking due to its healthy properties.
Benefits:
Flax seeds help in reducing cholesterol, diabetes, cancer, heart diseases and weight.

SPECIFICATION - VALUE
Size: - 1.5 to 2.0 mm
Color: - White, Black and Brilliant Greyish Black and greenish color and exist in mixture of colors.
Content as seed: - 99.9% use as seed
Moisture: - 4g/100 g of seed
Ashes: - 5.2 g/100g of seed
pH: - 6.49
Total Acidity: - 0.35g Oleic Acid/100g
Saponification Index: - 195.71
Non-Saponification material: - 4.85%
Pre oxide index: - 4.41 mqO2/KG
PARAMETERS - VALUE
Protein: - 18 to 20 Grams
Dietary Fiber: - 34 to 38 grams(mostly Soluble)
Oils: - 25 to 26 grams(2gm Monounsaturated, 23 gms Polyunsaturated
Omega 3 Oils: - 17.5% of Total Above Oils in 3.
Complex Carbohydrate: - 9 to 11 grams
Calcium: - 630 mg
Potassium: - 160 mg

Detail more >>
You may also be interested in:brown Flax Seedorganic flax seed oilFlax Seed Extractlinseeds/flax seedsFlax Seed/LinseedFlax Seed Oil Press
The informations displayed above are provided by the seller. The authenticity, accuracy and legality of the content are borne by the seller. Please realize that the risks in Internet transactions are objective.
Talk with SupplierX
Dr. Abdul Rahman Bin Said:
Can I help you?
Contact Supplier

Selected(1/4)Contact or Compare