Related Searches : BreadfruitFresh Banana For SaleFRESH PINEAPPLES FOR SALEFRESH GARLIC FOR SALEFRESH CABBAGES FOR SALEFresh Carrots For Sale

Fresh Breadfruit for sale

Post Date : September 17
Product Details
Company Profile

Item specifics

Fresh
Breadfruit
Common
Other
Cameroon

Specifications

Breadfruits are rich in starch and are used as staple food in many tropical regions. The fruits are sometimes eaten ripe .

Basic information on breadfruit
Scientific name:Artocarpus altilis
Synonym:Artocarpus communis
Artocarpus incisa
English:Breadfruit
Fruits:Fruits are round or ovoid and measure 15-20 cm long and about 20 cm in diameter. Breadfruits have a thin green skin. When mature the color is pale green with some red brown areas. The skin has an irregular polygon pattern. The interior of mature fruits is white or pale and starchy.
Climate and weather:Breadfruit requires a tropical climate.
Pollination:Pollination by wind and/or fruit bats. Hand pollination is good for fruit setting and will result in larger fruits.
Height:15 meter (but can reach up to 20 meter)
Crown size:8-9 meter
Blooming periodAll year round
Type of soil:Any soil, but prefers deep, fertile, well-drained soil.
Moisture:Moderate
Light:Full-day sunlight
Uses:Breadfruits are rich in starch and are used as staple food in many tropical regions. The fruits are sometimes eaten ripe as a fruit, but in general breadfruits are used under ripe (wholly or partly green) as a vegetable.
Breadfruit is almost always cooked before eating it. Use the breadfruit as it begins to become ripe, because a fully ripened breadfruit is too soft and not so good.
Company Related ProductsView the Seller's Products
Fresh Blackberry for sale

Fresh Blackberry for sale

Fresh Blackberry for sale

Blackberry is an aggregate fruit, composed of small drupelets. When unripe they are red, later they turn black.

black color, whole, sound, fresh, fully ripe, not rotten and mouldy,with typical blackberry taste and odour.

black color, whole, sound, fresh, fully ripe, not rotten and mouldy,with typical blackberry taste and odour.

-Brix                                       Average 8%   (Refractometric uncorrected for acidity)

-Visible yeast/mould:       None     

-Mechanically deformed:       Max. 5% w / w

-Partly unripe:           Max. 3% w / w

-Foreign Matter

Unnatural for the fruit:    None

-Contamination:        None

-Blockfrozen Berries:      Max 5% w / w 

-Impurities on the fruit:   0 affected by insects and/or diseases

Detail more >>
Fresh  and Dried Bael

Fresh and Dried Bael

Fresh and Dried Bael

Bael fruit is eaten fresh or dried. Juice of bael is sweetened and sometimes mixed with lime to make a kind of lemonade

Basic information on bael
Scientific name:Aegle marmelos
Synonyms:Feronia pellucida
Crataeva marmelos
English:Bael
Wood apple
Beli fruit
Bilva
Bilwa
Stone apple
German:Bengalische Quitte
Madjobaum
Belbaum
Dutch:Slijmappel
French:Bael
Thai:Matoom
Matum
  
Family:Rutaceae
Order:Sapindales
  
Origin:Bael originates from India, southern Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia.
Distribution:Bael growth in subtropical areas. Main areas of cultivation include Cameroon, India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Philippines and Fiji.
Detail more >>
You may also be interested in:Fresh Ginger For SaleFresh Coconuts For SaleFresh and Dried Ginger For SaleFresh Avocado For SaleFresh Grapes For SaleFRESH OKRA FOR SALE
Talk with SupplierX
Hi:
Can I help you?
Contact Supplier

Selected(1/4)Contact or Compare