Related Searches : Boswellia SerrataBoswellia Serrata ExtractBoswellia Serrata Powderserrata extractHuperzine A Huperzia serrata extractScylla Serrata

boswellia serrata

  • [Get Latest Price]
  • 500 Kilogram/Kilograms ton
  • india
  • Herbal Extract
  • Madhya Pradesh, India
  • 1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Day
  • boswellia serrata
  • Supplier - f.k.enterprise
  • India			India
  • 11 - 50 People
  • Manufacturer, Trading Company, Distributor/Wholesaler  
  • South America,Eastern Europe,Africa,Mid East,Eastern Asia,Western Europe
  • Mr.mufaddal
  • 91-98988-44171
Post Date : October 19
Product Details
Company Profile

Item specifics

india
Herbal Extract
Madhya Pradesh, India
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Day
L/C,T/T

Specifications

we are supplier of bulk boswellia serrata having 10 ton in ready stock.

Botanical Name : Boswellia Serrata
Common Name : Indian Olibanum Tree, Olibanum , Luban, Gond
About Boswellia Serrata
is the Indian frankincense. Around for many years extracts ofbosmwellia serrate is clinically studied especially for theosteoarthritis of the knee. The boswellia serrata is used for manufacturing the ant-wrinkle agent, boswelox, which is usuallycriticized for being an ineffective thing. Its bark is sweet with cooling effect and is considered good to be in the vitiated conditionsof pitta, asthama, cough. It can be used for curing fever, convulsions,chronic laryngitis, jaundice and arthritis. Its use can also be seen incuring the diarrhea, jaundice, ringworm and other skin diseases.
Company Related ProductsView the Seller's Products
Cassia fistula / golden shower / Indian laburnum

Cassia fistula / golden shower / Indian laburnum

Cassia fistula / golden shower / Indian laburnum

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Cassia
Species: fistula
Common Names: canafistula, golden shower, Indian laburnum, purging fistula

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Cassia
Species: fistula
Common Names: canafistula, golden shower, Indian laburnum, purging fistula, purging cassia, gurmala, baton casse, ch'ang kuo tzu shu, chacara, nanban-saikati, samyaka, sember hiyari agaci, kachang kayu (woody bean), kallober, keyok, klober, klohur
Part Used: Fruit, Leaves, Bark

Canafistula is a fast-growing, medium-sized, deciduous tree which grows to about 9 meters in height. Leaves are compound, with 4-8 pairs of opposite leaflets. It produces flowers which are golden yellow and hang in showering bunches of up to 40 cm long earning its common name of "golden shower tree." The flowers appear when the branches are bare, just before the new leaves emerge and are a favorite of bees and butterflies. The blooms are followed by the production of two-foot-long, dark brown, cylindrical, woody seed pods which persist on the tree throughout the winter before falling to litter the ground. Canafistula is native to India, the Amazon and Sri Lanka, and is now widely cultivated worldwide as an ornamental tree for its beautiful showy yellow flowers.

TRIBAL AND HERBAL MEDICINE USES

There are many Cassia species worldwide which are used in herbal medicine systems. This particular family of plants are used widely for their laxative actions. Canafistula is no exception... it is often used as a highly effective moderate laxative that is safe even for children. However, in large doses, the leaves and bark can cause vomiting, nausea, abdominal pain and cramps. Canafistula is also employed as a remedy for tumors of the abdomen, glands, liver, stomach, and throat, for burns, cancer, constipation, convulsions, delirium, diarrhea, dysuria, epilepsy, gravel, hematuria, pimples, and glandular tumors. In Ayurvedic medicine systems, the seeds are attributed with antibilious, aperitif, carminative, and laxative properties while the the root is used for adenopathy, burning sensations, leprosy, skin diseases, syphilis, and tubercular glands. The leaves are employed there for erysipelas, malaria, rheumatism, and ulcers. In Brazilian herbal medicine, the seeds are used as a laxative and the leaves and/or bark is used for pain and inflammation.

PLANT CHEMICALS

Canafistula's laxative actions come from a group of well documented compounds called anthraquinones that are found in all Cassia and Senna plants in varying degrees. The seeds contain approximately 2% anthraquinones, 24% crude protein, 4.5% crude fat, 6.5% crude fiber, and 50% carbohydrates. The leaves have been documented with 15.88% crude protein, 6.65% crude fat, 20% crude fiber, and 39.86% carbohydrates. In addition to the anthraquinone glycosides, other compounds documented in the plant include fistulic acid, rhein, rheinglucoside, galactomannan, sennosides A and B, tannin, phlobaphenes, oxyanthraquinone substances, emodin, chrysophanic acid, fistuacacidin, barbaloin, lupeol, beta-sitosterol, and hexacosanol.

BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES AND CLINICAL RESEARCH

Various laboratory studies report that canafistula has evidenced antioxidant, hypoglycemic, Acetylcholinesterase (AChE) inhibitor, antibacterial, antiviral, laxative, liver protective, mild estrogenic, antitumorous, cholesterol lowering, pain relieving, and fever reducing actions.

WORLDWIDE ETHNOMEDICAL USES

Brazil

as a laxative, analgesic, anti-inflammatory

Dominican
Republic

as a laxative, vermifuge

India

for burns, cancer, convulsion, delirium, diarrhea, dysuria, epilepsy, gravel, hematuria, pimples, syphilis

Java

for carbuncles, dermatosis, herpes, wounds; as a purgative, laxative

Mexico

as a laxative

  

Panama

for diabetes

Peru

as an astringent, laxative, purgative

Venezuela

as an astringent, laxative, purgative

Elsewhere

for constipation, flu, fumitory, tumors; as an aperient, laxative, purgative

 

Detail more >>
gum karaya / indian tragacanth

gum karaya / indian tragacanth

gum karaya / indian tragacanth

Common Name(s): Karaya , sterculia , Indian tragacanth , Bassora tragacanth , kadaya , mucara , kadira , katila , kullo

Uses of Karaya Gum

Karaya gum is used in cosmetics and food, and in pharmaceuticals as a laxative and adhesive.

Karaya gum has been used commercially for about 100 years. Its use became widespread during the early 20th century, when it was used as an adulterant or alternative for tragacanth gum. However, experience indicated that karaya possessed certain physiochemical properties that made it more useful than tragacanth; furthermore, karaya gum was less expensive. Traditionally, India is the largest producer and exporter of karaya gum. Increasing amounts are exported by African countries. Currently the gum is used in a variety of products, including cosmetics, hair sprays, and lotions.

 

Chemistry

Karaya gum is a complex, partially acetylated polysaccharide obtained as a calcium and magnesium salt. The polysaccharide component of karaya has a high molecular weight and is composed of galacturonic acid, beta-D-galactose, glucuronic acid, L-rhamnose, and other residues. , ,

The quality of karaya gum depends on the thoroughness of impurity removal. Food-grade gum is usually a white to pinkish gray powder with a slight vinegar odor. Pharmaceutical grades of karaya may be almost clear or translucent.

Karaya gum is the least soluble of the commercial plant exudates, but it absorbs water rapidly and swells to form viscous colloidal solutions even at low concentrations (1%). The swelling behavior of karaya gum is dependent upon the presence of acetyl groups in its structure. Deacetylation through alkali treatment results in a water soluble gum. When used in higher concentrations in water (up to 4%), karaya forms gels or pastes. Unlike other gums, karaya swells in 60% alcohol, but remains insoluble in other organic solvents. Karaya may absorb up to 100 times its weight in water.

Because the gum is partially acetylated, it may release acetic acid during storage.

 

Detail more >>
You may also be interested in:Boswellia CarteriBoswellia ExtractBoswellia SerrattaBOSWELLIA CREAMBoswellia FrereanaBoswellia Serataboswellia serrateHuperzia Serrata ExtractHuperzia Serrata extract powder
Talk with SupplierX
vhora mufaddal:
Can I help you?
Contact Supplier

Selected(1/4)Contact or Compare